If I was staying in an RV park and the neighbor next to me crashed into my trailer with his car, what coverage should I expect from my insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was staying in an RV park and the neighbor next to me crashed into my trailer with his car, what coverage should I expect from my insurer?

I was told by my insurance company, that they would cover the damages and go after the at fault driver. After getting an estimate, having to move everything out and into a rental trailer during the fix, and paying extra rent, my insurer is telling me that they may not reimburse me for the costs of having to move and rent out another place. Reasons are that they cover the RV as a vehicle, not as a home. The RV repair company is taking a lot longer than they estimated because the parts had to be ordered. This is really costing me. Is this a situation where I need a lawyer? Is the insurance company responsible for all costs?

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The coverage you can expect from the insurer is the coverage set out in the insurance policy you purchased from them. An insurance policy is a contract; like any other contract, it is governed by its terms. The insurer needs to provide you that coverage--and *only* that coverage (e.g. only they only need to cover the types of costs set out in the policy, to the policy limits)--that your policy contains and which you paid for. Therefore, there is no generic answer to your question: it depends on your specific policy. Review your policy to see what you should be entitled to; if you have questions, don't understand the policy, or feel the insurer is violating their obligations, bring the policy to an attorney to review with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption