Statute of Limitations of South Carolina

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Statute of Limitations of South Carolina

What should a person do if he or she was never served a warrant for arrest for **** trafficing before leaving a state (SC) while on probation? Would they be able to take advantage of SC’s Statute of Limitation Laws if they have been gone fro over 10 years?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the person has been a fugitive from justice, that has probably "tolled" the statute of limitations, meaning the time doesn't run for that purpose, while the person was and is on the run.

For advice that you can rely on, if you're looking at something like this, you would need to have a South Carolina attorney look at all of the facts.  One place to find a lawyer who might be able to straighten this out for you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Some people think they can run away from the law forever.  Most of them are wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption