Statute of limitations in GA for wrongful death

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Statute of limitations in GA for wrongful death

I am executor of my sister’s estate. She killed her 10 year old son and then herself. She was on several medications, in therapy, in and out of hospitals, doctors etc. Many suicide attempts. Is there a claim against her doctors, hospitals, the pharmaceutical companies not on her death but the death of the son who should have been removed from her custody? She was investigated by DFACS and her meds were paid for by the State as she was on disability for mental illness. Should someone be responsible for not protecting her son?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Georgia attorney, but my research suggests that the statute of limitations for personal injury in your state is two years, and usually an action for wrongful death will fall in that category.  One place to find a lawyer in your area, who can give a firm answer to the question, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This is a terrible, tragic event, and I completely understand your feelings about this.  But suing agencies like DFACS is often very difficult if it's possible at all, and there may be very short-term notice provisions that have to be satisfied.  If you want to pursue this, you will need to do that immediately.  It's also possible that someone else will have to do that for your late nephew, as there would be a conflict of interest between him and your sister.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption