What is the statute of limitations for debt collection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for debt collection?

I would like to know what the statute of limitations are for collecting debt in Arizona for plumbing work done on my house. The plumbers did not correct the problem, however, I did pay them for whatever work they did do. The work was done 5 1/2 years ago. And was paid for in full as soon as I was billed. They are now coming back saying that the bill has not been paid and that I owe them $201.03. I know that I have the proof of payment but it will take some time to find it and I don’t have the time to go through all of my receipts dating back that far. Can they come back this late?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In AZ, the statute of limitations on debt collection on an open book account (the plumbing bill) is three years.  Since the plumbing company missed the statute of limitations, they won't be able to prevail in a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption