Is there a statute of limitations regarding a divorce settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations regarding a divorce settlement?

I filed for divorce from my wife several years ago (married 9 years) and I have a court-signed bifurcation. She has never filed an order to show cause; no specific orders were made for paying alimony, retirement, etc. Is there a statute of limitations for her to pursue this?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a final dissolution decree that is more than 9 years old, then the terms and conditions of the document control your situation. If the document makes no reference for alimony and retirement issues, then the chances of your former wife being able to pursue such claims successfully seems very remote. The issue is what does the dissolution agreement that you are writing about state?

I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney in that statute of limitations issues with respect to marital dissolution matters are determined by the dissolution agreement itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption