statue of limitations on check fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

statue of limitations on check fraud

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Criminal: (Code Section 701-108)  Depending on the exact charge -

Felony - 2-6 years

Misdemeanor 1-2 years

Civil:

2 years

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Are you talking about criminal side and not civil?   If so, if there is a warrant for your arrest, it doesn't expire.  but do look at this: http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch0701-0853/HRS0803/HRS_0803-0001.htm

In terms of check fraud, there also may be other charges: conspiracy, conversion, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption