Statue of limitations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Statue of limitations

My brother is on the run we are trying to convince him to turn himself in. He is set on out lasting the statute of limitations. If charges have already been filed against him but he has not been convicted, is there still a such thing as statute of limitations?

Asked on August 11, 2019 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal case has to do with the time in which charges must be filed. Once they are, the statutory time period stops running. This means that whether or not there has been a conviction, you cannot just wait out the limitations period. Your brother really needs to consult directly with a criminal law attorney ASAP. It will be much better for him to appear in court voluntarily.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal case has to do with the time in which charges must be filed. Once they are, the statutory time period stops running. This means that whether or not there has been a conviction, you cannot just wait out the limitations period. Your brother really needs to consult directly with a criminal law attorney ASAP. It will be much better for him to appear in court voluntarily. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption