What is a fair settlement for a slip and fall case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a fair settlement for a slip and fall case?

I fell inside a store about 10 months ago. I just got an offer of $500 to settle. To me that is a ridiculous offer for all the pain and suffering of my right wrist. I told them that was ridiculous and was told that I have 30 days to accept the offer. I don’t know what to do at this point.

Asked on October 23, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I urge you to go and speak with an attorney on this matter.  The consultation should be free.  Settling the matter depends on many factors but your injury plays a big part. You say "all the pain and suffering of my right wrist" so one would think you have a serious injury.  Did it resolve?  Are there long term effects?  All this matters.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption