What to do if a towing company caused a significant amount of damage to my vehicle and paid for the repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a towing company caused a significant amount of damage to my vehicle and paid for the repairs?

However, the inherent diminished value of my truck will be lost, due to being on numerous reports (i.e. carfax)? Does the tow company have an obligation to pay this loss and if they refuse, should a lawsuit be filed? I have mailed a certified letter with a report to the company but would like to know if they decide to ignore me.

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to prove that a repair diminished the value of your car. Be prepared to search for specific statutes or case law to support your position. Tow companies are often regulated by the department of motor vehicles. Contact that agency and see if you can file a consumer complaint with it and request monetary damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption