What to do if my employer terminated me after 8 years of service due to a misdemeanor that occured 2 years ago after hire because I did not inform them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer terminated me after 8 years of service due to a misdemeanor that occured 2 years ago after hire because I did not inform them?

rrested for a which was reduced to misdemeanors of the first degree. What happended was that 2 years ago, I hosted a bachelor party in my home and drank too much alcohol. I fell, hit my head and passed out. 911 was called. The police showed up to my home and tazed me for not responding. I came to and felt I was under attack. I struggled with the tazer and a cop got kicked during the struggle. My employer pulled a background check, in addition to check when first hired 8 years ago. I talked HR and gave an explanation and provided proof that charges were reduced to misdemeanors. My work history has always been excellent with above average attendence.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

OH is an employment at will state; in the absence of an employment contract (including union or collective bargaining agreement), an employee may be terminated for any reason not specifically made illegal. There are no OH or federal laws making it illegal to terminate a person because he or she was convicted of a crime--especially a crime which involved resisting arrest. Therefore, it appears that it was legal to terminate you, notwithstanding your prior strong performance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption