In a civil case what are the steps that a creditor can use to collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a civil case what are the steps that a creditor can use to collect?

A business civil case settled against me for money. Garnishis business checking account. How many times or what percentage? Go after assets?

Asked on October 24, 2013 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A creditor can garnish wages, collect off the paycheck directly, freeze your bank accounts or seek liens on property you own. You may wish to simply attempt a payment plan in exchange for them relinquish the garnishment of wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption