What to do if I grabbed an open beer from my friend to dump and throw it so she wouldn’t get in trouble but I got a ticket for littering?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I grabbed an open beer from my friend to dump and throw it so she wouldn’t get in trouble but I got a ticket for littering?

A cop saw me and gave me a ticket for what seems to be a misdemeanor for littering. I’m still waiting to hear back from the court. With the help of an attorney, could I get this reduced to an infraction?

Asked on July 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Quite probably. Contact an attorney in the area of where this happened; they can utilize their local contacts to your best advantage. Also, even if that's not a possibility, you can try to arrange to get something known as "diversion"; speak with the prosecutor. As long as this is your first offense it may be available to you and will leave you with a clear criminal history record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption