Starting an Online Business in PA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Starting an Online Business in PA

I want to start an online indie game company. I intend to start a brick and mortar later
on in Pennsylvania and manage other legal stuff. Until I change the business to a brick
and mortar, the company will only be producing mobile apps. The issue is I’m not
planning to move to Pennsylvania anytime soon, but I would like to start my business
now. I currently live in NY, can I legally set up an LLC in Pennsylvania without having to
set up an LLC in NY? I already have a registered agent service in mind. I personally
don’t see a reason to set up in NY if I’m not planning on creating a brick and mortar
there.

Asked on October 6, 2019 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can form and register your LLC in PA: you can form an LLC in any state you wish, and do not need to have a physical presence there. Since you anticipate later having a location in PA, it makes sense to form the LLC there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption