Starting an LLC but want to register a trademark also. Should I search for the trademark first or get the LLC first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Starting an LLC but want to register a trademark also. Should I search for the trademark first or get the LLC first?

Starting an LLC but want to register a
trademark also. Should I search for the
trademark first or get the LLC first?

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether you want to use the trademark in the name of the LLC. If you do, then you will want to research the trademark, and make sure it is available, first. But if you don't want to use the trademark in the LLC name, set up the LLC first: that will make it much simpler to register the trademark you ultimately select in the LLC's name, since the LLC will be in existence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption