Squatters rights

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Squatters rights

When we bought our home 23 years ago there was an 8 ft. pie shaped piece of the driveway that belonged to our neighbors. Their house is across the street, so we do not share the driveway. We were told by a family member to use the piece of driveway since they had no use for it. Then, 3 years ago, 1 sister bought out the other family members. Yesterday, her husband came over and informed us he no longer wants our boat trailer parked on that spot because he intends to use it. We have been maintaining that spot for 23 years with snow plowing, patching and sealing the driveway. Can we legally claim that spot after all these years?

Asked on August 26, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. First, there is no such thing as "squatter's rights"--the term you are looking for is "adverse possession" which is not quite the same thing and which has some very strict limitations on when it lets you claim ownership over another's lands.
The first and most significant restriction on adverse possession is that the possession and use of the other's property must be "adverse"--that is, it must be hostile to their interests. Among other things, that means that it must be WITHOUT their permission, since using their land with their permission or consent is in accordance with their interests and is not hostile to them. You write that they gave you permission to use that piece of their driveway: since you were using it with their permission, you were not using or possessing it adversely and so cannot claim any rights over it by adverse possession. Maintenance does not give you any rights without meeting all the criteria for adverse possession.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption