spouse stole car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

spouse stole car

hi, im in wisconsin my spouse, left the state with car thats registered in both
our names, can i reort it stolen, or is it valid marrage property? he also left
me with crappy car that also in both of our names?

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it's in both your names, it belongs to both you, regardless of your marital status: that is, having it titled in both your names means you are both owners. And since you cannot steal something you own, you can't report it as stolen. Who ultimately gets which car can be decided in a divorce; until then, since he is on the title, he has the right to take it (just like you could have taken it and left first).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption