If my spouse and I were married in our native country and were awarded our green cards but we separate/divorce, will that jeopardize our son’s immigration status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse and I were married in our native country and were awarded our green cards but we separate/divorce, will that jeopardize our son’s immigration status?

Our green cards expire in 2022.

Asked on January 18, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What is your son's immigration status in the US?  If he is a green card holder as well, then that's his status and as long as he resides in the US he will not lose that status.  On what basis did you obtain your green cards?  Through employment?  Through sponsorship by a qualifying family relative?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption