What to do if my husband has asked me for a divorce and wants me to leave the house immediately?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband has asked me for a divorce and wants me to leave the house immediately?.

I have been told to stay. I would like to know what my legal rights are as a spouse?

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You love in an equitable distribution state, mneaningnthat assets that are marital property are split equitably between the parties taking in to account many factors.  You do not have to leave your house if you do not want to.  If it is a marital asset then you have an equal right to stay.  Please note that an asset purchased during the marriage is generally thought to be a marital asset regardless of in whose name it is titled.  Get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption