If you have lived together unmarried for 26 years and have had a house for 21 of those years, does the property still get split in half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have lived together unmarried for 26 years and have had a house for 21 of those years, does the property still get split in half?

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The house belongs to whomever it was titled to--i.e. the person(s) on the deed. Those are the people who are entitled to a share or split of the value of the property. Living in a home, and even paying costs for it, even for many years, gives you interest in or right to the property.
If you are married, you would have a right to a share of the value because you are a spouse (in the event of a divorce, that is). However, marriage is a specific, legally recognized relationship. Living together unmarried, however, does not give you the rights of a spouse; it does not, for example, give you an interest in the home or any rights to any other property or assets of your unmarried partner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption