Can a court order a sperm test if I’m getting a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a court order a sperm test if I’m getting a divorce?

I’m getting a divorce and I’m out of the country. The court send me to the clinic to get my sperm tested. Why is that? Is there an specific process with that?

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not know why this has been ordered and I would suggest that you speak with your attorney on the matter as soon as possible.  If you do not have an attorney then I would suggest that you get one back here in the United States and find out.  Are they doing a DNA test?  They would not necessarily need your sperm for that they could use any "part" of you for that test: hair follicle, saliva, skin - whatever.  My only thoughts are that where you are does not have those type of sophisticated services.  Another thought is her grounds for divorce.  Does she need proof that only this type of test can give?  Seek legal help here.  This is a big deal.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption