What to do about an out of state speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out of state speeding ticket?

I received a speeding ticket in NC but I live in AL. The traffic ticket I received has another persons personal information on it. The only thing correct is my tag number and make of vehicle. I want to know do I need to hire an attorney in AL or NC to assist with this or since the information is clearly not me, should I just dismiss the ticket altogether?

Asked on July 11, 2019 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If it has your tag and number and vehicle make on, then it is associated with your car--whichy also means with you, depsite the errors on the ticket, since the court and DMV can identify and find you through the tag--and a failure to respond could result in various serious consequences: license suspenstion, registration suspension, etc. You need to deal with this. Hire an attorney in NC, in or near the city or county which issued the ticket, to respond to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption