Speeding ticket

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Speeding ticket

I got a speeding ticket today for 89 in a 65 and illegal
lane change. My car will not go 89 without being so
shaky it would scare you off the road. Also I just
signaled and moved right as always, nothing out of
the normal with the lane change. Please help they
have me a 650 ticket

Asked on May 23, 2018 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is doubtful you can "fight" the ticket: at the end of the day, it will be your word against the police officer's, and not surprisingly, the courts almost always believe the trained, sworn, and "neutral" (no personal stake in the outcome) police officer over the driver trying to avoid a ticket. However, if you have an otherwise clean driving record, there is a good chance the prosecutor will let you pled to a lesser speed over the limit and/or dismiss one of the charges. Show up early for court, to make sure you have time to talk; discuss the matter with him and show a willingness to take a "defensive driving" course if he wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption