What to do if a tenant refuses to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a tenant refuses to move out?

I don’t want to go through eviction as it will take 30 Days for the entire process. There is someone that is willing to rent out the room ASAP. I offered the tenant who refused to pay $225.00 to leave the premise and never come back again. He agreed but I am afraid that it won’t be this easy, should I make him sign a paper saying he agreed to leave the premise and never come back, and if he does he would be trespassing and could be prosecuted in court? If he does happen to sign it, will the paper be valid in court?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, it makes sense for you to have an agreement drafted up stating that the tenant upon vacating the unit will receive the $225.00 by a set date signed by the tenant and yourself. Keep a copy of the agreement and give the tenant the $225.00 upon actual move out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption