Son is 15.Accidently burned teacher in shop class Fri. at 3pm on arm.Small burn mark.School princ. had him charged w/ serious assault on Mon am?

UPDATED: Apr 27, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 27, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Son is 15.Accidently burned teacher in shop class Fri. at 3pm on arm.Small burn mark.School princ. had him charged w/ serious assault on Mon am?

My 15 year old son was goofing around in shop class Friday afternoon at 3:00pm/ Put a small peice of metal on the teacher’s arm,not realizing how hot it was. It left a small burn mark. Teacher had school nirse look at it. Nothing was said to him Friday. Monday mnorning in school the principal brought him to her office & questioned him. They had the school police officer charge him with serious assault. My son is friends with this teacher & can’t believe it.Would this be standard operational procedure for schools?Can they charge him w/ assault this late?Advice?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa


N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I always believe that schools should always look upon the best interest of their students.  They also have a share in the molding and preparing of children to adolescence and adulthood.  They are in school to learn.  And your 15 year-old son is among them.  

If I would base my interpretation according to what you have shared herein, I would view this incident as part of the learning process.  Ideally, the tenor of the investigation should be corrective rather than focusing on the "assault" aspect of the matter. 

I advice you to set a meeting with the principal, the school police officer and the teacher.  Bring your son along and some of his mates for corroborative purposes. This way, you will get the first hand information you would need.  I am positive that everything will be ironed-out well if all of you will have this dialogue. Feel free to let me know of the outcome. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption