Son in accident, not on insurance, should I say I was driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Son in accident, not on insurance, should I say I was driving?

Just got his permit, we drove to church together. He bumped a car in the parking lot, no police involved. when I got insurance I said my husband and I are the only drivers in the household, which is true. My son doesn’t live with us and this was a one-time drive while he was visiting. Is it to my afvaNTAGE TO TELL MYINSURANCE Company I was driving.

Asked on November 12, 2017 under Accident Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It may be to your advantage IF not caught out, but if you are caught in a lie, you will have been committing insurance fraud and could potentially go to jail. It's like with taxes: hiding income from the IRS is illegal, but is to your "advantage" if you are not caught; but if you are caught, it can be very, very bad. Similarly, what you propose is illegal (and immoral); it can save you money IF never caught, but if you are caught violating the law, things can go very, very badly for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption