If my son borrowed my car and hit a deer, will my insurance cover this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son borrowed my car and hit a deer, will my insurance cover this?

My son borrowed my car last night and hit a deer. The car has full coverage but he just informed me that he does not have a valid license. Will my insurance cover this? I was under the impression that he had a valid driver’s license when he borrowed my car.

Asked on April 18, 2016 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he did not have a valid driver's license, your insurance will almost certanly *not* cover the loss: in allowing an unlicensed driver to drive, you most likely violated your obligations under the policy. (Most policies allow the insurer to disclaim coverage if an unlicensed driver drives.) Check the policy's exclusions and limitations to confirm whether this is the case: an insurance policy is a contract, and the insurer must provide coverage whenever the terms of the policy say they must--and does not have to cover when the terms of the policy allow them to avoid paying. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption