What can I do if someone was running from the cops in their vehicle and hit my truck parked on the side of the road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone was running from the cops in their vehicle and hit my truck parked on the side of the road?

This individual was running from the cops and slammed into the front passenger side of my truck before being caught while being pursued. I called his insurer and apparently his policy had been cancelled last month but this all happened while he was being pursued by the cops. Is there any way that I can get compensation to get my truck fixed or replaced? This is my home; I’m homeless and that vehicle was also my work truck. I mean that truck was my life.

Asked on November 6, 2018 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage on your truck insurance policy, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your insurance company for the cost of repairs (property damage) to your truck.
If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault driver for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs (property damage) to your truck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption