Someone trespassed on my land,and I caught it on a game cam set up for hunting.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone trespassed on my land,and I caught it on a game cam set up for hunting.

Is this proof I can use or is it useless considering it could be edited?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you have enough evidence to bring a civil action for trepass or go to the county district attorney's office to make report for a criminal trespass upon your property. Whether law enforcement decides to file charges remains to be seen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption