Someone took something from a business. Can they be held legally responsible if they try to pay the value to the business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone took something from a business. Can they be held legally responsible if they try to pay the value to the business?

I want to encourage the person to go to the business and pay for the item, or have it anonymously paid for them but i am concerned that would implicate them and they would get theft charges. No one has implicated them in taking the items.

Asked on October 3, 2019 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If someone stole items from a business, the person has committed larceny and paying for the items later does not negate larceny.
If the person was an employee of the business and rightfully had custody of the items and stole them, the person has committed embezzlement. Paying for the items later does not negate embezzlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption