If someone struck our dog after it escaped the yard and claim the accident caused over $1800 in car damage, since we paid a $500 deductible are we on the hook for the remaining $1300?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone struck our dog after it escaped the yard and claim the accident caused over $1800 in car damage, since we paid a $500 deductible are we on the hook for the remaining $1300?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the driver has insurance and how much his insurance paid does not affect your liability in Arizona.  If you are liable for $1,800 in damages, then that is what you owe.  The insurance company will want repaid, but that will be between the driver and his insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption