What can I do if someone stole from my storage unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone stole from my storage unit?

One morning I went to my storage unit and there was a different lock in place. I asked the manager about it but they did not change the locks nor did they have a camera pointed at my unit for evidence. What can I do?

They are claiming that the tenant should have insurance, which I was never informed of. What are my options? I’ve lost a bunch of coats and my precious golf clubs.

Asked on September 3, 2019 under Business Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

IF you can show that the storage company was materially or significantly less secure than is industry norm or standard, then you might be able to sue the company for your loss, on the ground it only occured due to their negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. But to do that, you'll need some industry expert, such as someone who owns other storage facilities and has experience with them, to testify that in his/her professional experience, the storage area was not as secure as is the industry norm or standard. You'd have to pay this person for his/her time, and cannot make the storage company pay for it, so what you'd have to pay will effectively reduce (i.e. come out of or eat into) the compensation you'd get if you win (winning is never guaranteed), reducing the incentive to sue.
And if this storage facility is more-or-less as secure as most are, then they are not liable: they are only liable if unreasonably careless. 
They are correct that a tenant in such a location should have insurance; bear that in mind for the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption