If someone said that my puppy attacked their dog but my dog didn’t even touch the other dog, can I be held liable for damage my puppy didn’t cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone said that my puppy attacked their dog but my dog didn’t even touch the other dog, can I be held liable for damage my puppy didn’t cause?

I took my 30 lb 6 month old puppy out in my yard to go to the bathroom. There were 2 teenagers walking muzzled adult pitbulls across the street and my puppy got excited and ran across the street before I could stop him. He went over to smell them and before he could even touch them they started barking and trying to bite him. He cowered on the ground and I had to pick him up while the kids pulled their dogs away. Now the owner is saying my puppy attacked his dogs and damages their collars and faces.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one can only be held liable for some wrongful conduct that actually causes damages. From what you have written about, I fail to see any basis for liability let alone damages as to you. The owner of the grown dogs has the burden of proving that your puppy caused the damages claimed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption