What should I do if someone said I hit them and drove away but I don’t remember hitting anyone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if someone said I hit them and drove away but I don’t remember hitting anyone?

They say they have pictures and that they are going to charge me with assault with a deadly weapon. What do I do? I don’t remember hitting anyone and I surely didn’t do it on purpose.

Asked on July 13, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't hit anyone and there is no proof that you did, then you won't be convicted of any criminal charge.  It sounds like someone is trying to push a charge on you.... and that's not how the process works.  When you are being investigated for a criminal offense, an investigator or officer will contact you.... not a general citizen. 

If someone is contacting you on a whim... it could be they are trying to extort funds out of you.  You may want to consider hiring an attorney to help you with this matter, to demand copies of whatever "evidence" they say they have, and to shut this down before the situation escalates further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption