What to do if someone posted information about where I live, where I work and went so far to post a google maps picture of my dwelling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone posted information about where I live, where I work and went so far to post a google maps picture of my dwelling?

I purchased an animal from this person and after it did not work out (currently another legal issue) this person started a thread about me on a website. People on that website even went so far as to email my work, accuse me of doing illegal activities. When i contacted the website owner to have this removed, they refused. What legal action do I have?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What a mess.  I am sorry you are facing this.  As you figure out what to do about it, consider the effect of anything you do.  The more you protest online, the more you call attention to the matter.  If this person's efforts are not all that visible, you might do well to walk away without doing anything.

If, however, this person's efforts harm you - such as with your work - you can consider taking action.  A defamation claim would be the most likely claim.  You should hire a lawyer to manage this for you and it will cost something.  I suggest you call some Texas attorneys for their opinion.  Not very many attorneys handle defamation claims, so you may have to call several before someone is even interested in giving you a thoughtful opinion.  If personal injury attorneys do not seem interested, call some civil rights and/or employment attorneys.  They are often more familiar with defamation claims.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption