What to do if someone owes me $10,000but nowdenies it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone owes me $10,000but nowdenies it?

I saved all our conversations through email which shows that he promised to return that money back to me no later than 2 months ago. What should I do in this situation? If I sue him, how much chance will I win this case?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was a loan and agreement to repay it, that agreement is enforceable; as a general matter, there does not have to be a single written contract or promissory note. The key is, can you show that the money was loaned; that it was a loan, and not a gift; and the terms of the loan (for example, when it was due). If you have evidence, such as emails or other correspondence from the borrower (and also: a check or other evidence of payment), as well as your own testimony, there is reasonable to good chance you would win a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption