Someone is wanting to deliver a letter to me personally at work.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone is wanting to deliver a letter to me personally at work.

He stopped by my office on Thursday and I wasn’t in. I called him and we set up a time for him to deliver it to me on Tuesday this week. I am curious if could potentially be a legal document and if so, what kind being he wants to hand deliver it? I have no kids, never been married and am not expecting kids in the near future. I just want to be prepared for what he is bringing, good or bad. I don’t know of anyone who has recently passed who would leave me anything.

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without more facts it is hard to say.  More than likely it is some kind of legal document to be served.

If so, have you been in a car or any other kind of accident?  Have you been a witness to an accident or crime?  Do you owe any debts?  Is there anyone who could make a claim against you - girlfriend, landlord, etc.

There are endless possibilities here.  You, more than I , could best answer the question as to what it could be.

Well, look at the bright side, maybe it's Publisher's Clearing House.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption