Someone is threatening to put chages on me for a laptop that was a gift

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone is threatening to put chages on me for a laptop that was a gift

I was gifted an expensive laptop as a birthday present. We broke up and I am still using the laptop for school work. Recently I’ve been getting phone calls of him threatening me that he’s going to put charges on me for the laptop he let me ‘borrowed’. I am a resident from a state away from where he lives. I still want to keep the laptop for school work and perhaps sell it to save a bit of money for school. Do you have any suggestions on what I should do?

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Personal Injury, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if he gave or gifted it to you, it is yours--he can't get back it back or file charges for you keeping your own property.
Practically--can you prove he gave it to you? Do you have a gift receipt; an email; a card saying "enjoy the laptop!"; text messages; etc.? If you don't have proof and he is willing to lie, he can look to press charges and/or sue you for the return of the laptop. At that point, it will come down to who is more believable or credible--you'll have an advantage procedurally, in that the defendant does not need to prove his/her case, but rather the state (criminal) or plaintiff (civil) has the burden of proof. But if he would make a particularly believable witness, or can get other people to also testify for him, you could have problems. 
You need to ask yourself, is he likely to follow through and lie? Who is more believeable? What proof do I have that it was a gift? Etc. It may not be worth fighting about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption