Someone is saying one of our company trucks hit his car in a Tarrant County, TXauto accidentwhile we were making a delivery

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone is saying one of our company trucks hit his car in a Tarrant County, TXauto accidentwhile we were making a delivery

My driver says he did not do it. The auto accident was on private property in Tarrant County, TX and there was no police report. The damaged car was a camero that sits low our trucks lowest point if 26-27″. Now his insurance company is harrassing us for pmt. Threats of law suits, etc.

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I hope that you have insurance on your trucks, or your business, and that you have reported this to your insurance company.  If you haven't made that report, you need to do so immediately.

Most insurance policies -- every policy that I've ever seen -- requires prompt reporting of anything that could turn into a claim against the policy.  If you don't do it, it gives the insurance company a reason to deny the claim, if it interferes with their ability to investigate and defend it.

You should also talk to your local Tarrant County, TX  lawyer about this auto accident, without delay.  If your business doesn't have an attorney, one place to look for one is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption