What to do if someone is saying that I ordered stuff online with his bank card but there was no way for me to get his bank card when it is on him all of the time?

UPDATED: Aug 4, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 4, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone is saying that I ordered stuff online with his bank card but there was no way for me to get his bank card when it is on him all of the time?

I’m never home and work full-time so how could I get his bank card and order stuff online. It’s impossible. I’m never home and when I am, I’m either helping my dad or sleeping for work. How far this investigation go, when I have no way to access his bank credit card and the guy is 95 some years old and getting memory loss.

Asked on August 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The investigation will go until either they find evidence or conclude that they will *not* find evidence. Since there are multiple ways you could get access to a person's bank card information--which is what's needed; not the physical card--without taking the bank card from someone, nothing you write, by itself, exonerates you. For example, you could have hacked his computer or "phished" for the information; you could have had a friend obtain the information for you (such as someone who works at a retail store or bank); you could have gotten the information through you own work, if the gentleman ever did business with your workplace; you could have purchased his account, etc. number from someone else who stole it; etc. Furthermore, if any items or services purchased with his bank card were delivered, directly or indirectly to you, that would itself be compelling evidence of your guilt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption