What to do if someone is blaming me for hitting their vehicle and fleeing the scenebut there is no proof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone is blaming me for hitting their vehicle and fleeing the scenebut there is no proof?

Someone claims my car hit their bumper and I fled the scene of an accident. I was never in an accident and there is clearly no damage to my vehicle. I am the only person that drives the vehicle. I am now being investigated and the private investigator said that the person pointed me out in a line up (I never was in one) and identified my car. There is no video proof of evidence that my car hit theirs and I was the one behind the vehicle. The PI says if I don’t show up today to talk about it they are going to put a warrant out for my arrest. What can I do, I am innocent and have no lawyer.

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

DO NOT show up anywhere unless the police ask you to cooperate in something, and then do not go unless you have a lawyer.  Report the incident (I do not want to call it an accident) to your insurance company and advise that someone is claiming a hit and run and that you are adamantly denying involvement. You are afforded a defense under your insurance policy for claims made regarding the use and operation of your vehicle. You will be provided with an attorney.  As to whether or not they will indemnify you if the allegation can be proven properly to a jury, that remains to be seen.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption