What can I do if someone in a different state committed ID fraud against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone in a different state committed ID fraud against me?

This person even got medical services under my Medicare card. I am disabled and this person lives in another state. They hired a work comp lawyer to help in their case that’s under my name and SSN. Lawyers are ignoring me and not returning my calls. Do I have the right to get my personal file from the lawyers? They also obtained my private medical files from my real doctors.

Asked on May 15, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you don't have the right to get your files without a court order from a judge stating that they have to give them to you (the order can also determine that the other person is not you.) You shoujld retain your own attorney and bring a legal case to get the judicial determination and order (injunction) that you will need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption