Someone I know got terminated while on medical leave

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone I know got terminated while on medical leave

His immediate supervisor and owner was not
aware of it either

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee cannot be fired just because they are on medical leave or because of the underlying disability for which they are on leave for. That having been said, while a worker can't be terminated because they took protected medical leave, taking leave would not preclude them from being discharged due to some other reason, including a restructuring, for performance-related issues unrelated to their leave/underlying medical issue, for not following work rules, for poor performance, etc. Here is a link to an article that you may find to be of help: https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/firing/getting-fired-while-sick.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption