If someone hit my vehicle at my gym and the gym has it on video but won’t show it to me, is there anything thatI can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone hit my vehicle at my gym and the gym has it on video but won’t show it to me, is there anything thatI can do?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the gym that you go to has the incident that you are writing about on video tape but refuses to provide it to you, I would do the following:

1. advise your insurance carrier of the situation. Most likely your insurance carrier about this fact. Possibly your carrier will be able to get the tape for you and it.

2. advise the local police department about the possibility that the gymn may have the tape to show a possible hit and run crime.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption