If someone hit me and ran but I’ve got their license plate number, how can I find that person and is it worth it to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone hit me and ran but I’ve got their license plate number, how can I find that person and is it worth it to do so?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Max Rosenberg / Rosenberg & Press, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should file a police report and give them the information. They will run a check and issue a citation and perhaps a summons. This will be useful when the report is ready to pick up so that you can bring civil litigation

Max Rosenberg / Rosenberg & Press, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should file a police report and give them the information. They will run a check and issue a citation and perhaps a summons. This will be useful when the report is ready to pick up so that you can bring civil litigation


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption