someone else was driving my car and got into an accident ? do i go after their insurace? small clamis court ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

someone else was driving my car and got into an accident ? do i go after their insurace? small clamis court ?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If this person had permission to be driving your car, your insurance would cover the damages to your vehicle if you have collision coverage.  If not, then yes, you can make a claim on the driver's insurance policy.  If the driver was responsible for causing damage or injury to others, then your liability insurance should take care of it.  If you have no insurance and the driver does, then you can direct the damaged/injured parties to the driver's insurance company.  If the driver has no insurance and you do not either, then, yes, you can try suing him in small claims court.  The most you can recover is $3000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption