Someone else DUI record was added to my drivers license records from a state I never been too

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone else DUI record was added to my drivers license records from a state I never been too

Went to Florida DMV to update my CDL and
was told there was a person with same name
and matching birthdate as mine that had a dui
and suspense in a different state South
Carolina and another Georgia. I had never
lived or traveled to these states. I was Not able
to get my CDL and I was told that I needed a
letter from South Carolina DMV stating that I
am not the person. After endless calls and
faxing South Carolina records dept, DMV and
South Carolina law enforcement dept and
providing proof plus speaking to the arresting
officer who verified it not me. I only beenhave
bounce around and told different information
What type of lawyer should I seek to assist me
further with this process?

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should hire either an expunction or consumer reporting attorney to assist you.  An expunction attorney may be very similar to a criminal attorney as the matters of expunctions and criminal law tend to overlap.  However, make sure you retain a criminal attorney who has experience handling these issues.  The remedies tend to be administrative in nature, so it will take someone understanding the process to assist you.  A consumer attorney could also help because they would be familiar with consumer reports, which can include criminal histories, and how to effective dispute them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption