Someone dug a hole in our neighbor’s yard and broke our sewer line. What do we do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone dug a hole in our neighbor’s yard and broke our sewer line. What do we do now?

The city showed us docs saying there was an easement from 1959. Neither of us knew of it before buying our homes. The neighbors are renovating and are out of state. We have communicated the prob to them, but don’t know where to go from here. We did not dig the hole or cause the problem. Help!

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

Bill Budigan / Budigan Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Gert5 bids to fix it ,discuss with neighbor about how he needs to pay for it wirth his contractor who doid it. If he wont fix it and sue if cant work out. Call me 25 years law experience and licensed real estate agent.  Call ASAP Bill Budigan 206 284-5305


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption