If someone accidentally built a house on my lot, what is my recourse?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone accidentally built a house on my lot, what is my recourse?

This was recently revealed when they wanted to buy the lot next door and discovered that was their lot. Is the real estate company at fault?

Asked on September 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can force them to remove your house no one has a right to build on or occupy your property. You control all use, etc. of your own real estate. Not only would they have to move or demolish the home, they'd have to remediate the lot, setting back to the shape it was in before. This is so even if their error was purely innocent. They may have the right to sue someone else e.g the real estate company if they were given bad information which caused this however, regardless of their rights, you can force them to remove the home from your property.
Alternately, you could look to either purchase the home from them or possibly to sell this lot and buy their existing lot from them, either of which may be a better practical choice. And if the real estate company was at fault, it's possible the two of may be able to get some of the transaction, etc. costs from them.
This is a complicated situation involving big money you are advised to consult in detail wth a real estate attorney, who can help you find and implement the best solution.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption