If someone anonymously posted a naked photo on a website with my name and the picture is not me, what can I do to get it removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone anonymously posted a naked photo on a website with my name and the picture is not me, what can I do to get it removed?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to legally get a picture removed from a website you would have to prove some legal justification for the action to be taken. From a legal point of view the posting would have to cause you some type of harm that you can prove in a court of law. You state that the picture is not you thus you would have to show that your name is such that it would be very improbable that someone else has the same name. Absent such a showing there is most likely nothing you can do about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption