What to do if I didn’t realize that the checking account I’ve been using has my wife’s name linked to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I didn’t realize that the checking account I’ve been using has my wife’s name linked to it?

I thought it was just an individual account that I’ve had for years. Would I be in violation of a temporary injunction if I transferred the money at this point into a solely individual account? The transferring or disposing of marital property (money) is prohibited apart from using it for the necessities of everyday living.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the checking account that you have been using is solely in your name and not hers, then the transfer of money from the account to a more secure one by you seemingly would not be in violation of the laws of your state based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption